Language
Poster session

The ISRS poster session will be held on Tuesday, Sept. 10th (17:00-19:00) at the hall next to the registration office.

 

The following posters will be presented

session presenter title
GS01 Laura Coulson Effects of drought length on the hyporheic microbial processes of intermittent streams
GS02 Elmira Akbari The effects of a forested channel section on the phosphorus buffering capacity of fine sediments in an agricultural stream, Thayatal National Park region, Austria
GS02 Tania Sosa The effects of different DOM sources on stream bacterial activity
GS07 Selin Kubilay Anthropogenically altered flow affects compositional variance of dissolved organic matter.
GS07 Manuela Waberer Effects of Desiccation on Benthic and Hyporheic Microbial Activities in Temperate Streams
GS08 Ioana, Perșoiu Environmental Impact Assessment along Somesul Mic River (Transylvanian Depression, Romania) from an historical perspective
GS09/10/15 Ana Sanchez-Perez Use of fish passes in a highly regulated Mediterranean river: experience of LIFE+ Segura-Riverlink
GS09/10/15 Cybill Staentzel Improving habitat quality through restoration: a key for the protection of aquatic biodiversity and its related ecosystem services
GS13/14 Christiane Zarfl High-throughput sequencing reveals dynamics of a river plankton bloom in response to a strong nitrogen pulse
GS16 Shishir Gaur Modelling Of River Water Level Using Artificial Neural Network Algorithm and WA-SVR Model
GS16 Felix Dacheneder From drone flight to numerical model: Comparison of the application of two photogrammetric softwarepackages
SP01 Bartłomiej Wyżga Changes in fluvial processes induced by the restoration of an incised mountain stream
SP01 Stefania Erba In-stream substrate and invertebrates assemblages: the importance of microhabitat mosaic in defining the Ecological Potential in heavily modified rivers
SP01 Thomas Wippick Wilde Mulde Restoration Project: Looking at the Effects of Floodplain Reconnection on Nutrient Retention
SP03 Gonçalo Duarte The River Network Toolkit - a software for freshwater ecology
SP04 Felix Neuendorf Sustainability assessment of agricultural water use as part of a remote sensing management and monitoring tool
SP04 Ewelina Szałkiewicz Impact of hydromorphological alteration on environmental flow assessment for macroinvertebrates
SP05 Philipp Mayer Effects of macrophytes on nutrient cycling in a groundwater-fed lowland river
SP05 Stefan Lötsch Effects of Macrophytes on nutrient cycling and metabolism in lowland rivers of lower Austria
SP06 Damiano Baldan An integrated modeling framework to track the impact of agricultural activities on riverine ecosystems
SP06 Matthias Pucher Assessing the necessary complexity and effort to quantify nutrient uptake processes in river systems using different modelling approaches
SP06 Lena Simperler Integrative framework for communicating pluvial flood risks
SP06 Melanie Haslauer Integrative water resource management on the example of freshwater fish aquaculture - An overview of methods and parameters used in studies on production potentials
SP07 Gonçalo Duarte Project CERES, Forest and riparian landscape connectivity at Southern Europe - SUDOE - space
SP07 Gonçalo Duarte Project Optimus Prime - Optimal greening of irrigated farmland to achieve a prime environment
SP07 Miriam Glendell Modelling the risk of water pollution impacts on ecosystem services in the Ramganga Basin, India
SP09 Estelle Lefrancois Implementation of genomic tools in water quality biomonitoring: comparison between the French and the English model.
SP10 Matteo Redana Thermotolerance: a GAM-DLNM Approach to Navigate Between Natural and Dammed Sites in Different Climatic Conditions.
SP11 Christiane Zarfl Wastewater treatment plant effluents change microbial communities in river bed sediments
SP11 Frédéric Gob The PARISTREAMs Project
SP12 Polona Pengal Migratory fish habitat mapping in Mura River in Slovenia
SP13 Karoline Waldner Newly emerging effects in riverine ecosystems: combined effects of climate change and malacosporean infections on brown trout
SP14 Miguel Moreira LUNKERS-type structures as potential hydropeaking flow-refuges for Iberian barbel (Luciobarbus bocagei) in experimental conditions
SP14 Erik Van Rooijen A New Method for Predictive Mesohabitat Modelling
SP14 Alban Kuriqi A Global Overview on Ecological Impact of Small-Scale Hydropower Plants
SP16 Jana Friedrich River-born and climate drivers control summer hypoxia on the North-Western Black Sea Shelf
SP16 Paulo Branco Managing river barriers at both sides of the Atlantic - a research plan
SP17 Tarun Bisht Meandering and hydraulic patterns in a dynamic lowland river
SP17 Cagri Gokdemir Stochastic model of tunnel discharge impact on land surface vegetation
SP17 Roshni Arora Thermal discontinuities along a lowland river: the role of land use
SP17 Guido Zolezzi SMART Research: Outcomes of a nine-year international interdisciplinary doctoral programme in river science
SP17 Milad Niroumand-Jadidi Advanced Methods for Remote Sensing of Fluvial Hydromorphology
SP19 Anna Kidová Riparian zone changes and trends of development on national level - Slovakia
SP19 Jiri Jakubinsky Riparian habitat quality evaluation in the Czech Republic - development of a new methodological approach
SP20 Paweł Mikuś Island development in a mountain river as an effect of channel renaturalization: the Raba River, Polish Carpathians
SP20 Maciej Liro Changes in river-forest-human interactions in a dam reservoir backwater zone of a Carpathian stream
SP21 James Vonesh Using riverine rock pool communities for collaborative course-based research experiences in biodiversity and spatial ecology
SP22 Karol Witkowski The man impact on channel patterns transformation
SP22 Maria Cristina Bruno Hyporheic zone and resilience in intermittent mountain streams
SP22 Elena Shestakova Resilience assement of the large river basins in the Russian Arctic

 

© All rights reserved | Contact | Legal Notice and Privacy