Language
Thursday, Sept. 12th

  • 09:00 - 10:00: Keynote lecture Núria Bonada
  • 10:00 - 10:45: Morning break
  • 10:45 - 12:15: Morning Sessions

    time presenter title
    room 01: GS09/10/15a - Aquatic ecosystem restoration, conservation and managment
    10:45 - 11:00 Cybill Staentzel What do we learn from transition matrix modeling applied to river science?
    11:00 - 11:15 Michael Blazewicz Fluvial Hazard Zone Mapping:  Hazard Planning with Secondary Benefits
    11:15 - 11:30 Katrin Teubner Response of phytoplankton and zooplankton to restoration and climate warming in urban Alte Donau over more than 20 years
    11:30 - 11:45 Jeroen Rijke Towards a plastic free Mekong delta
    11:45 - 12:00 Austin Mtethiwa Occurrence and extent of infection of intermediate hosts snals of Schistosomiasis by Schistosoma cercariae in the communal water reservoirs in Malawi
    12:00 - 12:15 Apinun Suvarnarsaksha Sustainability of Protein Sources Security and Fish Diversity in the Northern Thailand.
    room 02: GS02 - Land use effects 
    10:45 - 11:00 Sarah Mager Can land use predict particulate organic matter in New Zealand rivers and its influence on turbidity and suspended sediment relationships?
    11:00 - 11:15 Gabriele Weigelhofer Effects of agricultural land use on the quality of dissolved organic matter in streams and its degradation by benthic microorganisms
    11:15 - 11:30 Frank M. Thomas Growth and water relations of riparian poplar forests in Central Asia
    11:30 - 11:45 Shikha Sharma Riverine health a function of riverscape variable - a case study of river Ganga in Varanasi
    11:45 - 12:00 Ankit Tewari STUDYING THE EFFECT OF URBAN EVELOPMENT ON VARUNA RIVER AT VARANASI, INDIA- A CASE STUDY
    room 03: GS08 - Monitoring and assessment
    10:45 - 11:00 Ashwani Kumar Agnihotri Modelling channel planform dynamics of Ramganga River, India
    11:00 - 11:15 Nilendu Das Periodic monitoring of thermal variation in rivers using satellite images
    11:15 - 11:30 Leonardo Zoltan Verification of a macroinvertebrate field screening method at three hydropeaking affected Austrian rivers
    11:30 - 11:45 David Farò Testing unsupervised 2D hydraulic modeling-based techniques to model fish habitats at the meso-scale in the Mareit-Mareta River, NE Italy
    11:45 - 12:00 Salar Ali Ecological health assessment of alpine lotic ecosystems in Khunjerab National Park, Upper Indus Basin, Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan
    12:00 - 12:15 Elisabetta De Vito-Francesco Investigative monitoring of surface water quality using autonomous surface vehicles equipped with innovative detection technologies
    room 04: SP13 - Emerging challenges for wild fish populations and their implications in the context of fisheries management
    10:45 - 11:00 Maria Alp Spatio-temporal dynamics of brown trout dispersal at different life-stages: combining several sources of evidence.
    11:00 - 11:15 Günther Unfer Proliferative kidney disease - PKD, a new threat for native brown trout - Salmo trutta - populations in Austria
    11:15 - 11:30 Paul Meulenbroek Ecological Responses of Fish to Engineered Mitigation Measures at the Danube Hydropower Impoundment Vienna, Austria
    11:30 - 11:45 Festus Idowu Adeosun Effect of seasonal variation on abundance and sex ratio distribution of the fish fauna of Ikere Gorge, Oyo State, Nigeria
    11:45 - 12:00 Catherine Boisneau Catfish density estimation using unnamed aircrafts census and underwater observations
    12:00 - 12:15 Steven Weiss Eurasian otter Lutra lutra population estimates in Carinthia and Styria: a success story and a dilemma – reflections on predator-prey relations in a cultivated landscape
    room 05: SP15 - Natural small water retention measures: can we asses impacts on a catchment scale? (Interreg CE Projekt FramWat)
    10:45 - 11:00 Mateusz Grygoruk Pros and cons of the use of land reclamation systems for increasing water retenction capacity in a large lowland catchment
    11:00 - 11:15 Ignacy Kardel Methodology of Landscape Valorisation for Planning of Natural Small Water Retention Measures
    11:15 - 11:30 Dorota Pusłowska-Tyszewska Static Tool - a concept for assessing the effects of natural, small water retention measures
    11:30 - 11:45 Dorota Mirosław-Świątek Coupled hydrological and hydraulic model as a tool to assess NSWRM for flood mitigation - the Kamienna River case study in Poland
    11:45 - 12:00 Damiano Baldan Catchment scale implementation of natural small water retention measures to improve river habitat and reduce siltation risk
    12:00 - 12:15 Primož Banovec Spatial, temporal and institutional integration of water retention measures in complex catchment

 

  • 12:15 - 13:45: Lunch break
  • 13:45 - 15:15: Afternoon sessions

    time presenter title
    room 01: GS09/10/15b - Aquatic ecosystem restoration, conservation and managment
    13:45 - 14:00 Tom Buijse Riparian zone recovery following the large-scale removal of bank protection in a large impounded and navigable river
    14:00 - 14:15 Marylise Cottet "It's dry, it has less charms!": how do perceptions of intermittent rivers influence the management of these complex socio-ecological systems
    14:15 - 14:30 Jean-Nicolas Beisel Post-restoration dynamics of habitats, aquatic vegetation and benthic macroinvertebrates following a unique controlled erosion action in the Upper Rhine
    room 02: SP14a - Mitigating ecological impacts in a flow-altered world
    13:45 - 14:00 Alban Kuriqi Shifting e-flows Determination Paradigm in Run-of-River Hydropower Plants
    14:00 - 14:15 Daniel S. Hayes A national assessment of the response of European grayling, Thymallus thymallus, in hyporhithral rivers to hydropeaking
    14:15 - 14:30 Miguel Moreira Hydropeaking mitigation through a diversion Hydropower plant scheme: the GKI study-case [Tyrol, Austria]
    14:30 - 14:45 Lisa Schülting Macroinvertebrate drift following hydropeaking simulations considering trait-specific responses
    14:45 - 15:00 Ana Adeva-Bustos A framework to identify cost-effective mitigation measures using Bayesian Networks
    room 03: SP18a - Ecological and social landscape-scale drivers of freshwater biodiversity: Novel findings and future challenges
    13:45 - 14:00 Rafaela Schinegger A cross-continental evaluation of the response patterns of fish assemblages to landscape-scale human stressors in European' and United States' major freshwater habitats
    14:00 - 14:15 Jared Ross Assessing Condition of Stream Fish Habitats throughout the Mississippi River Basin
    14:15 - 14:30 Craig Paukert Linking Local to Landscape Metrics to Aquatic Biodiversity to Prioritize Streams in a Diverse Landscape
    14:30 - 14:45 Joanna Whittier The influence of best management practices on stream biota
    14:45 - 15:00 Mickaël Le Gall The effect of woody riparian buffer strips on river macroinvertebrates: A comparative and complementary study on two large datasets from Central Europe - a focus on general effects in a French dataset
    15:00 - 15:15 Martin Palt The effect of woody riparian buffer strips on river macroinvertebrates: A comparative and complementary study on two large datasets from Central Europe - a focus on specific effects in a German dataset
    room 04: SP12 - Saving Large Rivers as Ecological Corridors - Management and Restoration
    13:45 - 14:00 Céline Le Pichon Historical changes in the ecological continuity of the Seine River for diadromous and freshwater fish: focus on physical and chemical discontinuities since the middle of the 18th century
    14:00 - 14:15 G. Frank The Danube WILDislands Ecological Corridor - Protection, Management and Restoration
    14:15 - 14:30 Maroš Kubala Modelling of potential sturgeon habitats in the Danube river and its tributaries
    14:30 - 14:45 Ladislav Pekárik Reconnecting potential of the river sections with the historical occurrence of sturgeons in Slovakia
    14:45 - 15:00 Daniel Trauner From Source to Sea – Comparing Driver-Pressure-State Relations in the Upper, Middle, and Lower Danube
    15:00 - 15:15 Thomas Hein Challenges in the management of large rivers – the importance of floodplains at whole river scale
    room 05: GS16 - New methodological approaches
    13:45 - 14:00 Allen Curry Remotely sensed, high resolution, catchment scale habitat mapping for rivers
    14:00 - 14:15 Keigo Nakamura Booming three-dimensional planning for river restoration
    14:15 - 14:30 Piotr Parasiewicz Conceptual model of ecological impacts of barriers in EU considering fish habitat selection criteria for running waters
    14:30 - 14:45 Carina Seliger Strategic tools for eco-sustainable hydropower development
     
  • 15:15 - 15:45: Afternoon break
  • 15:45 - 17:30: Evening sessions

    time presenter title
    room 02: SP14b - Mitigating ecological impacts in a flow-altered world
    15:45 - 16:00    
    16:00 - 16:15 Paulo Branco Ecohydraulics of non-uniform flows in Vertical Slot Fishways
    16:15 - 16:30 Susana D. Amaral Passage performance of potamodromous cyprinids negotiating low-head ramped weirs
    16:30 - 16:45 Paulo Branco Improving fish transit times: An experimental approach to develop a holistic fish passage
    16:45 - 17:00 Bernhard Wegscheider Modelling existing and future fish habitat under variable management scenarios in a large regulated river
    17:00 - 17:15 Simon Führer Spawning channels - an innovative restoration concept to secure key habitats in heavily modified water bodies?
    room 03: SP18b - Ecological and social landscape-scale drivers of freshwater biodiversity: Novel findings and future challenges
    15:45 - 16:00 Kamila Belka European Fish Community Macrohabitat Types - a baseline for river management.
    16:00 - 16:15 Petr Zajicek All kinds of inland navigation significantly add to multiple pressures on fish in large rivers
    16:15 - 16:30 Markus Venohr AQUATAG - Preferences, dynamics and ecological consequences of water-bound recreational activities
    16:30 - 16:45 Hossein Mostafavi Survey riverine landscape in the Caspian Hyrcanian Mixed Forests ecoregion in Iran- toward expanding river restoration knowledge in Iran
    16:45 - 17:00 Yushun Chen Challenges in restoring aquatic biodiversity in the Yangtze River Basin under multiple human landscape stressors
    17:00 - 17:15 William W. Taylor Assessing the importance of riverine fisheries as metacoupled human and natural systems
    17:15 - 17:30 Dana Infante Assessing the contribution of protected landscapes for conserving river fishes across the United States
    room 04: SP25 - cancelled - selected presentations will be held within WS01 on Tuesday, Sept. 10
    15:45 - 16:00 Patrick Meire Nature bsed solutions crucial to manage an estuary in times of global change
    16:00 - 16:15 Barbara Schröter How to integrate different governance levels for NBS? - the example of a River Basin Organization in Costa Rica
    16:15 - 16:30 Jochen Hack Nature-based solutions of different spatial scales to improve the urban water cycle
    16:30 - 16:45 Mario Brillinger The uptake of nature-based solutions in German flood risk management plans: Comparing institutional structures and plan outcomes within three different governance regimes
    16:45 - 17:00 Gonzalo Pradilla Social-ecological assessment of tropical urban rivers and restoration opportunities: blue-green infrastructure for Jarabacoa, Dominican Republic
    17:00 - 17:15 W. Cully Hession Nature-based Restoration of a Small Urban Stream in Blacksburg, VA, USA
    17:15 - 17:30 Veronica Alejandra Neumann Costa Rica's readiness in the implementation of Nature-Based-Solutions: A methodology of policy assessment
    room 05: SP06 - Riverine landscapes under pressure - how much complexity is needed to perform integrative research?
    15:45 - 16:00 Joanna O'keeffe Climate change impact assessment on the hydrological regime of rivers and the availability of habitats important for water birds
    16:00 - 16:15 Martin Schönhart Integrated scenario analysis of water quality policies in Austrian agriculture under climate change
    16:15 - 16:30 Matthias Zessner A novel integrated modelling framework to assess the impacts of climate and socio-economic drivers on land use and water quality
    16:30 - 16:45 Christiane Zarfl Global Dam Watch - a one-stop shop to provide critical information on the location and characteristics of dams and reservoirs on a global scale
    16:45 - 17:00 Stephanie Natho Quantifying ecosystem services in floodplains on landscape scale - under consideration of floodplain condition and catchment characteristics
    from 17:00    Poster presentations and discussion of HR21 students.
  • 17:30 - 18:00: Closing ceremony
© All rights reserved | Contact | Legal Notice and Privacy