Language
Wednesday, Sept. 11th

  • 09:00 - 10:00: Keynote lecture Hervé Piegay
  • 10:00 - 10:45: Morning break
  • 10:45 - 12:15: Morning Sessions

    time presenter title
    room 01: SP01a - River rehabilitation and floodplain restoration: methods and measures for sustainable success
    10:45 - 11:00 Ian Fuller An index to assess the success of river and floodplain restoration
    11:00 - 11:15 Frederic Gob A tool to optimize understanding of hydromorphological characteristics for river management and restauration, Carhyce
    11:15 - 11:30 Gregory Pasternack Using Geomorphic Covariance Structures In River Builder Software To Rehabilitate Whole River Corridors
    11:30 - 11:45 Anna Rallings Biophysical Monitoring of Floods and Floodplains: Spatiotemporal Analysis of the McCormack Williamson Tract Restoration in California's Delta
    11:45 - 12:00 Evelyne Tales Toward more effective stream restoration : a demonstration site network to assess efficiency
    12:00 - 12:15 Todd Caplan Rehabilitating channel-floodplain connectivity in highly regulated river systems: A case study from the Middle Rio Grande, New Mexico USA
    room 02: SP07a - Ecosystem services along rivers and floodplains - an integrative tool to assess and optimize river and floodplain management
    10:45 - 11:00 Ryan Morrison Quantitative Assessment of Floodplain Functionality Using an Index of Integrity
    11:00 - 11:15 Agnieszka Sendek A broader perspective of floodplain ecosystem functions. Applying measures of multifunctionality in a riparian restoration project.
    11:15 - 11:30 Seema Karki Assessment of provisioning and regulating riverine ecosystem services under different network topology
    11:30 - 11:45 David Gilvear A new approach to assessing river ecosystem services and its application to rivers with and without nature conservation designations
    11:45 - 12:00 Barbara Stammel The River Ecosystem Service Index RESI - a new tool for sustainable floodplain management tested along the Upper Danube
    12:00 - 12:15 Christine Fischer River Ecosystem Service Index RESI -method and application of regulating ecosystem service „habitat provision“
    room 03: SP19a - Characterising riparian vegetation status and pressures 
    10:45 - 11:00 Anna Kidová Riparian vegetation dynamics of the multi-thread river system in Slovak Carpathians
    11:00 - 11:15 Stephanie Natho Do boundaries of Flood Hazard Maps reflect vegetation characteristics?
    11:15 - 11:30 Marta González-Del-Tánago COST Action CONVERGES : A network approach of riparian vegetation assessement at European scale
    11:30 - 11:45 Florian Betz Biogeomorphology from space: Using optical satellite imagery time series  for analyzing the dynamic interaction of vegetation and hydromorphology  along the Naryn River, Kyrgyzstan
    11:45 - 12:00 Kasey Moran Coexisting with cottonwood: a flood-dependent species in a flood-intolerant world
    12:00 - 12:15 Carolin Seele-Dilbat Short-term temporal and spatial dynamics of herbaceous vegetation and their drivers in a highly regulated floodplain system.
    room 04: AJWI - Austrian Joint Water Initiative
    10:45 - 11:00 Thomas Hein Austrian Joint Water Initiative – the situation of aquatic ecosystem management in Austria and future visions
    11:00 - 11:15 Robert Konecny  Biotic monitoring for the management of gravel column waters along the March/Thaya- alluvial zones from Rabensburg to Marchegg - Biological baseline survey including chemical and isotope water analysis and an additional eDNA approach
    11:15 - 11:30 Yvonne Spira IRIS - Integrated River Solutions in Austria
    11:30 - 11:45 Norbert Kreuzinger The next step in wastewater treatment - Removal of toxicological effects by wastewater treatment plants
    11:45 - 12:00 Roland Psenner N.A.
    room 05: GS01 - Impacts of climate change and mitigation measures
    10:45 - 11:00 Paweł Napiórkowski The impact of extreme hydrological conditions on zooplankton of floodplain lakes of a large river; Vistula River, Poland
    11:00 - 11:15 Gerben Van Geest The effects of extreme water level fluctuations on aquatic vegetation in floodplain lakes along the Lower Rhine
    11:15 - 11:30 Gabriele Weigelhofer Effects of drying and re-wetting on biofilm processes in temperate headwater streams
    11:30 - 11:45 Florian Borgwardt Climate change as driver of multiple stressors in riverine ecosystems: interactions of thermal regimes and emerging pathogens stressing brown trout populations in the future
    11:45 - 12:00 Christiane Zarfl Future hydropower dams threaten freshwater megafauna species worldwide
    12:00 - 12:15 Hiranya Jayasanka Senavirathna Effects of short duration exposure of different salinity levels on Ceratophyllum demersum

 

  • 12:15 - 13:45: Lunch break
  • 13:45 - 15:15: Afternoon sessions

    time presenter title
    room 01: SP01b - River rehabilitation and floodplain restoration: methods and measures for sustainable success
    13:45 - 14:00 Bernd Cyffka Restoration of Floodplain Ecosystem Functions: Case Study of the Danube Floodplain between Neuburg and Ingolstadt, Germany
    14:00 - 14:15 Thomas Chrobock Three Projects - One Goal: Restoring The Lower Rhine's flood plain
    14:15 - 14:30 Jeroen Rijke Principles for sustainable floodplain management in the Netherlands
    14:30 - 14:45 Afua Owusu Re-operating dams to provide environmental flows: From recommendation to practice
    14:45 - 15:00 Twan Stoffers Temporal changes in sensitive rheophilic fish communities: the effects of 20 years of floodplain management in the lower river Rhine, the Netherlands
    15:00 - 15:15 Armin Lorenz Continuous biodiversity changes in a ten-years-post-restoration-study - causes and pitfalls
    room 02: SP07b - Ecosystem services along rivers and floodplains - an integrative tool to assess and optimize river and floodplain management
    13:45 - 14:00 Mauro Carolli River hydromorphology and ecosystem services: the HyMoCARES approach
    14:00 - 14:15 Mathias Scholz Challenges in using Ecosystem Services in Floodplain and River Restoration: Example of the - Case Study Lebendige Luppe" - Revitalization Project in Leipzig's Urban Floodplain Forest  - Elbe Catchment"
    14:15 - 14:30 Bernd Cyffka Putting riparian ecosystem restoration and flood risk management together: Analyzing ecosystem services in the context of the Danube Floodplain Project
    14:30 - 14:45 Laszlo Galambos Stakeholders participation in the process of development of protected area management plans using the Analytic hierarchy process - AHP and the concept of ecosystem services
    14:45 - 15:00 Kerstin Böck Ecosystem services - an integrative approach to link river landscape management with society's demands
    room 03: SP19b - Characterising riparian vegetation status and pressures 
    13:45 - 14:00 Tanya Doody A spatially and temporally dynamic riverine vegetation model to inform environmental flow management
    14:00 - 14:15 Lena Kretz From the leaf scale to the floodplain: Effects of herbaceous vegetation structure on sediment retention
    14:15 - 14:30 Takashi Asaeda Application of hydrogen peroxide indicator to evaluate the habitat preference of plant species in the riparian zone
    14:30 - 14:45 Andreas Gericke How do riparian buffer zones affect nutrient emissions and loads in river systems? A new modelling approach applied in two German catchments
    14:45 - 15:00 Paraskevi Monolaki Global overview of ecosystem services in riparian vegetation
    room 04: SP02a - Fish Ecology in Rivers: ecosystem functions and impacts
    13:45 - 14:00 Ruben van Treeck Fish species sensitivity classification for environmental impact assessment, conservation and restoration planning
    14:00 - 14:15 Ana Sanchez-Perez Functional response of fish assemblage to multiple stressors in a Mediterranean river
    14:15 - 14:30 Heiko Schmidt Comparing fish Species Distribution Models on different scales as a tool to optimize river restoration projects
    14:30 - 14:45 Gregory Pasternack Relative Resilience of Pacific Salmonid Lifestages to Physical Habitat Loss
    14:45 - 15:00 Daniel Daill Evaluation of fish migration patterns in the lower ranges of the River Enns using passive integrated transponder tags: results after 3 years of experience
    room 05: SP16 - Rivers: from Source to Sea
    13:45 - 14:00 Sina Bold DANUBIUS-RI: A pan-European Research Infrastructure for Advanced Studies on River-Sea Systems
    14:00 - 14:15 Mario Eckert Effectiveness of Vertical Slot Fishways under experimental non-uniform flows
    14:15 - 14:30 Chris Bradley Linking Rivers to Seas: key challenges in developing a research infrastructure spanning freshwater and marine systems.
    14:30 - 14:45 Mark Stone An Investigation of Restoration Alternatives in the Colorado River Estuary

 

  • 15:15 - 15:45: Afternoon break
  • 15:45 - 17:15: Evening sessions

    time presenter title
    room 01: SP08 - Towards the integration of interdisciplinary research networks in restoration projects for riverine landscapes
    15:45 - 16:00 Christiane Schulz-Zunkel Challenges in the implementation and scientific monitoring of restoration measures along large rivers using the Lower Mulde as an example
    16:00 - 16:15 Mario Brauns Organic matter sources in riverine food webs: Importance of hydromorphology and season
    16:15 - 16:30 Renata Pinto Understanding the effects of hydrology on nitrogen cycling and nitrous oxide emissions in riverine landscapes
    16:30 - 16:45 Christine Anlanger A novel scaling concept to relate abiotic diversity to biodiversity in lotic ecosystems
    16:45 - 17:00 Ingo Schnauder River Mulde, Germany - Transient storage of wake flows induced by large woody debris
    17:00 - 17:15 Cedric M. Gapinski River restoration using wood:  Does the use of quantified and monetized ecosystem service information increase acceptability for the measures?
    room 02: SP09 - eDNA, an emerging tool for river assessment, biodiversity research and conservation
    15:45 - 16:00 Didier Pont Fish-eDNA sampling strategy in river: sampling effort and spatio-temporal representativeness
    16:00 - 16:15 Frédéric Rimet Use of DNA-metabarcoding for diatom monitoring: from proof of concept to routine use.
    16:15 - 16:30 Phil Davison Using eDNA surveys to map distributions of non-native fishes in river basins
    16:30 - 16:45 Philippe Blancher Scenario and action plan for the deployment of genomic for water quality biomonitoring in France
    16:45 - 17:00 Tamara Schenekar Fish diversity assessment in the headwaters of the Volga River using eDNA metabarcoding and species-specific qPCR
    room 03: SP20 - Riparian ecosystems management and restoration
    15:45 - 16:00 Delphine Jaymond First analysis of a large panel of restoration operations on riverbanks with bioengineering techniques in France
    16:00 - 16:15 Bartłomiej Wyżga Spatial variation and seasonal differences of ground beetle assemblages in a mountain river subjected to restoration
    16:15 - 16:30 Xiaoya Deng Impact of surface runoff and temperature on the radial increment of Populus euphratica in arid region, China
    16:30 - 16:45 Molly Van Appledorn Characterizing inundation regimes in space and time to inform floodplain forest management in the Upper Mississippi River System, USA
    16:45 - 17:00 Patricia María Rodríguez-González Status and needs on genetic resources conservation across European riparian ecosystems
    17:00 - 17:15 Simon Dufour Analysing socio-ecological responses to riparian vegetation degradation across Europe through the CONVERGES COST Action Network
    room 04: SP02b - Fish Ecology in Rivers: ecosystem functions and impacts
    15:45 - 16:00 Tobias Epple The upstream migration of juvenile and adult
    grayling Thymallus thymallus through five fish-bypass channels
    correlated to environmental factors.
    16:00 - 16:15 Michael Schabuss Fish-ecological monitoring of the near-natural fish bypass at the Greifenstein hydro-power plant on the Austrian Danube -results of the first monitoring year.
    16:15 - 16:30 Håkon Sundt Physical instream characteristics in two Norwegian rivers with European grayling observations
    16:30 - 16:45 Amina Price Riverscape recruitment: a conceptual synthesis of drivers of fish recruitment in rivers
    16:45 - 17:00 Hubert Keckeis Effects of side-arm reconnection in a large river on hydro-morphological conditions and main trophic levels.
    room 05: SP21 - Educated future: teaching about rivers and its implications for sustainable river management
    15:45 - 16:00 Eva Feldbacher Learning about rivers - examples, approaches and experiences of education-research-cooperations from pre-school to high school
    16:00 - 16:15 Joanna Zawiejska Formal education about rivers and its significance for sustainable river management
    16:15 - 16:30 Tomasz Padło Danube as a Symbol of Europe. Perception of the River from Varied Spatial Perspectives
    16:30 - 16:45 Jan Fliervoet A collaborative game to enhance sustainable river basin management in Indonesia
    16:45 - 17:00 James Vonesh Building a framework for the River-based ImmersiVe Education & Research Field Studies Network

 

  • 18:30 - 22:30: Conference Dinner @ Townhall Vienna
© All rights reserved | Contact | Legal Notice and Privacy