Language
Tuesday, Sept. 10th

  • 09:00 - 10:00: Keynote lecture Klement Tockner
  • 10:00 - 10:45: Morning break
  • 10:45 - 12:30: Morning Sessions

    time presenter title
    room 02: GS04/06 - Invasive species and multiple stressor effects
    10:45 - 11:00 Pedro Segurado Different stressor gradient portions affect detection and identification of stressor interactions in river basins
    11:00 - 11:15 Daniel S. Hayes A first description of the effects of hydropeaking on the population of cyprinid fishes in Austrian rivers
    11:15 - 11:30 Konrad Górski The effects of multiple stressors on fish in temperate river systems of central Chile: community responses
    11:30 - 11:45 Nicole Colin Integration of lipid profile and body condition as diagnosis tool of multi-stressor effect on a native silverside in temperate river systems of central-southern Chile
    11:45 - 12:00 Geta Rîșnoveanu Response of leaf litter decomposition to invasive plant species Fallopia japonica in streams affected by multiple stressors
    12:00 - 12:15 Christian Pichler-Scheder Alien species in two tributaries of the Danube - different colonisation pathways and threats to the native communities
    12:15 - 12:30 Claudia Nogueira Tavares Invasion dynamics of non-native gobies along the Elbe River in Germany
    room 03: SP10b - Links between thermal dynamics, hydromorphology and freshwater ecology
    10:45 - 11:00 Aurélien Beaufort Modification of regional river water-air temperature relationships by landscape and hydrological controls
    11:00 - 11:15 Hanieh Seyedhashemi Simulating water temperature at a regional scale to study the spatial structuration of aquatic communities (The Case of Loire Catchment)
    11:15 - 11:30 Jochem Kail Not cool but less warm: An empirical study on the effects of woody riparian vegetation on water temperature
    11:30 - 11:45 Davide Vanzo Local river water temperature dynamics of an Alpine river under hydropeaking conditions: a modelling approach
    11:45 - 12:00 Kunio Takatsu Hydropower thermal effects on the early life stages of brown trout
    room 04: SP17c - S.M.A.R.T.: Science for the Management of Rivers and their Tidal systems. Outcomes from a 9-years international doctoral programme in interdisciplinary river science
    10:45 - 11:00 Maria Cristina Bruno Contribution of large-scale mesocosm experiments in interdisciplinary river science: an overview of the SMART experimental activities
    11:00 - 11:15 Jaime Gaona Integrating point and distributed techniques with flow and heat transport modelling for upscaling the identification and quantification of hyporheic processes
    11:15 - 11:30 Milad Niroumand-Jadidi Enhanced Retrieval of Lake Water Quality Parameters from Satellite Imagery by Extraction of Novel Spectral Features
    11:30 - 11:45 Gregorio A. López Moreira M. Integrated river basin management in developing countries. Lessons learned from an international intersectoral interdisciplinary effort to better manage the Salado River Basin, Paraguay
    11:45 - 12:00 Klement Tockner Promoting creativity and teamwork in science
    room 05: SP05 - Role of aquatic plants in river biogeochemistry from source to mouth
    10:45 - 11:00 Raffaella Balestrini Groundwater-dependent ecosystems in agro-environments of the Po valley, Italy:Their role in the nitrogen cycling
    11:00 - 11:15 Stefen Preiner Effects of macrophytes on organic carbon cycling in a groundwater-fed lowland river.
    11:15 - 11:30 Rosanne Reitsema Effects of elevated CO2 and DOC concentrations on growth, biomass allocation, chlorophyll content and nutrient stoichiometry of submerged macrophytes
    11:30 - 11:45 Takashi Asaeda Longitudinal distribution of Egeria densa in a gavel river channel and the ecosystem engineering process for the higher colonization
    11:45 - 12:00 Jonas Schoelynck Does silicon content of aquatic macrophytes affect bacterial and herbivore decomposition?

 

  • 12:30 - 13:45 Lunch break
  • 13:45 - 17:00  Workshops
    seminarroom Ingenieurbiologie WS01

    Nature-based solutions at different scales in urban and rural river basins.

    Please note that the thematically linked session SP25, initially scheduled for Thursday evening, has been cancelled. The following presentations of SP25 will be presented within this workshop:

    13:45-14:00 W. Cully Hession Nature-based Restoration of a Small Urban Stream in Blacksburg, VA, USA
    14:00-14:15 Gonzalo Pradilla Social-ecological assessment of tropical urban rivers and restoration opportunities: blue-green infrastructure for Jarabacoa, Dominican Republic
    14:15-14:30 Mario Brillinger The uptake of nature-based solutions in German flood risk management plans: Comparing institutional structures and plan outcomes within three different governance regimes
    seminarroom Raumplanung WS02 Critical assessment of techniques for evaluating stream and river temperature and their control factors at multiple scales
    room 05 WS03 A socio-ecological perspective to enhance successful river restoration and conservation strategies

 

  • 17:00 - 19:00 Poster session (w. drinks)
© All rights reserved | Contact | Legal Notice and Privacy